Local Sports Scores



Boys High School Soccer
9/18/14
Phillips 10  Phelps 0
Goals: Harrison Fuhr 3, Cole Vyskocil 3,   Tyler Potter 1, Jed Miller 1, Miguel Ferrero 1, Chris Hoffman 1
 
Boys HIgh School Soccer
Tuesday 9/16/14
Phillips 5  Medford 0
Goals:  Shawn Brown 3, Cole Vyskocii 1 and Chris Hoffman 1

Boys High School Soccer
9/12/14
Phillips (8-1) 10  Northland Lutheran 0
Goals:  Cole Viskocil 3, Shawn Brown 2, Miguel Ferrero 2, Chris Hoffman 1, Mark Cummings 1, Brandon Shipley 1

High School Football
Friday, 9/12/14
Athens 68, Assumption 6
Auburndale 21, Chequamegon 6
Bloomer 33, Ladysmith 16
Bruce 36, Siren 30
Edgar 42, Port Washington 7
Flambeau 51, Shell Lake 0
Hayward 28, Northwestern 7
Hurley 18, Crystal Falls Forest Park, Mich. 14
Lakeland 44, Rhinelander 13
Merrill 52, Medford Area 16
New Auburn 36, Birchwood 0
Northland Pines/Phelps 62, Hancock, Mich. 12
Northwood 66, Winter 8
Pittsville 45, Rib Lake/Prentice 8
Prairie Farm 36, Mellen 6
Regis 15, Marathon 14
Spencer/Marshfield Columbus 26, Colby 13
Stanley-Boyd 55, Osseo-Fairchild 12
Stratford 13, Tomahawk 0
Washburn/Bayfield/South Shore 8, Ashland 6

Chequamegon Cross Country
@Cameron
Thursday 9/11/14
Varsity Boys
Middle School Boys
Varsity Girls
MIddle School Girls

High School Boys Soccer
Tuesday 9/9/14
Phillips 4  Washburn/Bayfield 0
Goals for Phillips:  Chris Hoffman, Jed Miller, Cole Vyskocil, Shawn Brawn

High School Football
Friday, Sept. 5th
Chequamegon 27  Osseo-Fairchild 21 (clice HERE to listen to the game)
Tomahawk 59  Phillips 0
Abbotsford 27  WI Rapids Assumption 0
Antigo 38  Ashland 13
Auburndale 48  Rib Lake/Prentice 0
Bloomer 32  Northwestern 16
Cumberland 13  Hayward 6
Edgar 35  Pittsville 0
Hurley 28  Lake LInden-Hubbell, MI  6
Ironwood 18  Washburn-Bayfield-South Shore 6
Lakeland 45  Northland Pines 28
Merrill 55  Rhinelander 7
Mosinee 34  Medford 12
Siren 54  Winter 30
St. Croix Falls 35  Flambeau 28
Stratford 21  Marathon 13


High School Football
8/29/14
Chequamegon 36  Rib Lake/Prentice 0 (click here to listen to game)
Phillips 40  Birchwood 0 (8-man)
Abbotsford 14  Greenwood 0
Ashland 20  Oconto Falls 0
Bruce 60  Winter 16
Hurley 48  Ironwood, MI    6
Kingsford, MI  18  Lakeland 0
Siren 54  Mellen 14


High School Football
8/22/14
Edgar 48  Chequamegon 0 (click here to listen to game)
Abbotsford 28  Gilman 0
Altoona 28  Colby 27
Athens 45  Loyal 7
Auburndale 22  Tomahawk 14
Boycevill 39  Flambeau 6
Hurley 52  Shell Lake 0
Marathon 28  Pittsville 0
Mosinee 19  Stratford 6
Northland PInes 37  Wittenberg-Birnamwood 0
Northwestern 33  Ashland 12
Rhinelander 19  Antigo 8
Rice Lake 41  Medford 16
Shawano 28  Lakeland 7


High School Football
8/21/14
Ladysmith 41  Phillips 0 (click here to listen to the game)

Sectional Baseball
6/10/14
Cumberland 4  Chequamegon 2

State Track Results
Friday Morning Session click here
Friday Afternoon Session click here
Saturday Session Click here
Saturday's events delayed by rain.

4 x 800m Relay Team - 6th place - Sam Belanger, Chanse Peth, Jordan Koski, Kevin Koski   MEDAL
Girls Triple Jump - Sydney Wilund - Prentice - 4th place MEDAL
Girls Shot Put - Sydney Thompson - Mercer - 13th
Girls Long Jump - Alexis Stueber - Chequamegon - 16th
Boys Triple Jump - Dalton Rhode - Prentice - 12th
Boys Long Jump - Dalton Rhode - Prentice - 12th
Girls 4x800 Relay - 11th in prelims....Emily Wagner, Michelle Hecimovich, Kaysha Maier, Klaudia Swanson
100m Dash - Lexi Engler - Mercer - 12th in prelims
200m Dash - Lexi Engler - Mercer - 10th in prelims......10th in the finals. 
Girls 4X200 Relay - 13th place in prelims - Hailey Bebeau, Michelle Homan, Klaudia Swanson, Alexis Stueber
Boys High Jump - Troy Komarek - Prentice - 9th place.
Boys High Jump - Jesse Isaacson- Prentice - 10th place
Girls Pole Vault - Cassie Riddiford - Chequamegon- 15th place
Boys 1600m Run - Jordan Koski - Chequamegon - 10th place
Boys Pole Vault - D'Kota Engler - Mercer 9th place
Boys 800m Run - Jordan Koski - Chequamegon - 14th place
Boys 3200m Run - Kevin Koski - Chequamegon - 7th place. 





Girls Softball WIAA tournament brackets
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4

Boys Baseball WIAA tournament brackets
Divsion 2
Division 3
Division 4
(Tuesday, June 3rd)  Butternut Prentice rallied twice in a come from behind victory at Solon Springs last night in first round of Regional action between the 5 and 4 seeds.  Trailing 4-0 early, B/P scored 4 times in the 3rd to tie the game, highlighted by a Taylor Brayton 2 run single.  The Eagles scored  twice in the 5th and once in the 6th to take a 7-4 lead.  But B/P again rallied with 6 in the top of the 7th, the tying run coming on a well executed suicide squeeze by Dakota Johnson to score Ryan Prellwitz.  A throwing error plated two more runs and they held on in the bottom of the 7th for the 10-8 win.  Taylor Brayton pitched 6 innings in relief for the win.  Beau Merriman had 2 hits. 

(Wwednesday, June 4th)
The Butternut/Prentice baseball team finished the season strong but could not pull off a second straight comeback as they lost at top seed Drummond 5-2.  Drummond scored 3 runs in the first inning.  B/P rallied with 2 in the 3rd as Riley Christian’s RBI single followed a Brant Johnson double.  Christian later scored on a passed ball.  Drummond added single runs in the 3rd and the 6th and shut down rally attemps in the each of the last 3 innings to hold on for the 5-2 win.



Boys Golf Sectional at Chpewa Falls (Chequamegon's Rick Ernst) Click here for results

For Division 3 Colfax Sectional Results click here
For Division 2 Bloomer Sectional Results click here
(top 4 in each event advance to state)
Congratulations are in order for the Chequamegon Track and Field team. Competing at the Colfax Sectional, 12 kids qualified for the WIAA State Track Meet to be hosted in LaCrosse this Friday and Saturday. Advancing are girls Alexis Stueber, Michelle Homann, Cassie Riddiford, Emily Wagner, Kaysha Maier, Hailey BeBeau, Klaudia Swanson, and Michelle Hecimovich. Advancing for the boys are Jordan Koski, Sam Belanger, Kevin Koski and Chanse Peth. The students will be competing on Friday and Saturday next week.


Click here for Girls Regional track results Division 3 in Park Falls
(top 4 in each event advance to Sectionals in Colfax May 30)
Click here for Boys Regional track results Division 3 in Park Falls

Boys Baseball
5/29/14
Northalnd Lutheran 9  Phillips 2
Chequamegon 11  Stratford 5
Auburndale 2  Prentice/Butternut 0
In a Marawood conference cross-over game, Butternut/Prentice hosted Auberndale in a pitcher’s duel.  Ryan Prellwitz, Beau Merriman, and Taylor Brayton combined to throw a 1 hitter for Butternut/Prentice and Beihoffer and Anderson combined on a 2 hitter for Auberndale.  The difference in the game came in the second inning when Auberdale’s lone hit came with a couple walks and wild pitch in the inning, and a sacrifice to score a 2-0 win.  Riley Christian and Taylor Brayton had the only hits for Butternut/Prentice.
 “Both teams pitched well, and made plays to get out of a couple innings.”
 Butternut/Prentice finishes the regular season at 2-12.

Golf Regionals @ Cameron
Chequamegon finished in 5th place.
Rick Ernst qualifies for Sectionals @ Lake Wissota Tuesday, June 3rd
For complete Cameron Regional results, click here

Girls Regional Softball
Tuesday, May 27th
Chequamegon 10  Cameron 2
Phillips 8  Hurley 3

Boys Baseball
5/22/14
Athens 3  Chequamegon 2
Athens and Chequamegon share the Marawood North Conference Championship. 

For complete Marawood North Conference Meet standings from May 22nd, 2014 click here

The Chequamegon Boys Track & Field teams won their 4th consecutive conference championship tonight. The boys won the title rather handily as the final standings are as follows:

1) Cheq 196 team points
2) RL 108 team points
3) Athens 97 team points
4) Abby 91 team points
5) Phillips 90 team points
6) Prentice 51 team points
7) NL 14 team points

The Chequamegon Girls Track & Field team won their 3rd consecutive conference championship and there 4th in the past 6 years. The girls had Athens close on their heals until the end of the meet when we were finally able to put some distance between us and them and ended up winning by a 32 point margin over 2nd place. efore Regional's. The final standings read as follows:

1) Cheq 178 team points
2) Athens 146 team points

3) Abby 87 team points
4) RL 75 team points
5) Phillips 74 team points
6) Prentice 57 team points
7) NL 44 team points



Girls Softball
5/22/14
The Chequamegon High School softball team put the wrap on a 17-5 regular season with a 6-4 11-inning victory at Gilman Thursday.
Megan Mader pitched five shutout innings, allowing just one hit and two walks with five strikeouts.
Gilman rallied for three runs in the sixth inning to tie the game it remained 3-3 until the 10th when both teams pushed across solo runs.
An error cracked the door open in the top of the 11th with Danielle Masterson reaching. After two were out, Kristen Pechacek singled. Megan Mader followed with the game-winner and scored an insurance run on Morgan Hilgart's double.
Brianna Mader notched the win in relief, working the final six innings.
Hilgart finished with three hits. Masterson, Brianna Mader and Emily Mader had two apiece.

Girls Softball
5/20/14
Athens 6, Chequamegon 3
Chequamegon 5, Athens 4
The Chequamegon and Athens girls' softball teams split a twin bill at Athens Tuesday night to both close the Marawood North Conference season with 9-1 records, sharing the MNC title for the third straight year.
Athens, the state's top-ranked Div. 4 team, jumped to a 5-0 lead in game one. Singles by Emily Mader and Danielle Masterson, sandwiched around a walk to Emily Ernest, loaded the bases in the Chequamegon third ahead of Jamie Palecek's two-run double. Masterson later scored on an error to make it 5-3. Athens added an insurance run in the third and closed out the five-inning win.
Three of Athen's six runs were unearned.
Kristen Pechacek scored on Remi Orr's RBI double to put Chequamegon up 1-0 in the second inning of game two. Masterson led off the Chequamegon third with a solo home run, Palecek singled, and Brianna Mader followed with a two-run blast to make it 4-0.
Athens tallied three times in the top of the fourth. Chequamegon got out of the inning on a heads-up play by catcher Emily Mader to snuff out what would have been the tying run. Mader then cut down a runner attempting to steal second.
Brainna Mader's RBI double plated Masterson with Chequamegon's fifth run. Athens cut its deficit to one with no one out in the top of the fifth before a fly out, strikeout and soft liner ended the game.
Brianna Mader allowed just one earned run on five hits for the win in the circle.
The Screaming Eagles are now 16-5.

Boys Baseball
5/20/14
Drummond 7  Phillips 5

Girls Softball
5/17/14
Cochrane-Fountain City 12, Chequamegon 3
Chequamegon 3, Neillsville 2
A busy week continued on Saturday for the Chequamegon Screaming Eagles softball team with a trip to Neillsville for a three-team round-robin. Chequamegon fell 12-3 to Cochrane-Fountain City, ranked 16th in Div. 4 by The Fastpitch Chronicle, and beat 12th-ranked Div. 3 Neillsville 3-2.
A couple of  errors helped fuel  a three-run fourth and five-run sixth for the Pirates, allowing them to pull away.
Kristen Pechacek and Megan Mader had two hits each and Pechacek drove in a pair of runs with a single and double.
Against Neillsville, Abby Lee scored on an infield ground out by Emily Ernest to put Chequamegon ahead in the third inning. The Cardinals tallied two unearned runs in the top of the fifth to pull ahead 2-1.
Makayla Casey and Danielle Masterson singled to open the Chequamegon sixth. After a sacrifice by Jamie Palecek, Brianna Mader laced a two-run double. Mader slammed the door in the top of the seventh with three ground outs, the final two on comebackers. She allowed seven hits, walked two and struck out six.
The Chequamegon JV team swept a pair of games at Lakeland on Saturday, beating the T-Birds 24-4 and 25-15. Hope Grubb was the winning pitcher in the opener and Ally Derr in the nightcap.
Girls Softball
5/16/14
Chequamegon 11  Phillips 7
Chequamegon 3  Phillips 2

Track @ Flambeau
5/15/14
Click here for results


Girls Softball
5/15/14
Phillips 14  Washburn 0
Last night the Loggers went to Washburn for a non conference game. The Loggers came away with a 14-0 win. Kendra Brown picked up the win going the first 3 innings allowing just one hit. Brooke Spacek also had her first action on the mound pitching the last two innings and closed out the game. Both pitcher threw well. The offense was led last night by a huge grand slam over the center field fence by Brown in the 2nd inning to blow the game open. The Loggers were led in hitting by Morgan Edwards who was 3-3 and Spacek who was 3-4. Jade Scholz kept her hot batting going 2-2 on the evening. Others collecting hits were Makala Williams, Jojo Baratka and Katie Frase. The win puts the Loggers at a 10-5 record.

 

Chequamegon 18, Ironwood 2 (3 innings)
Chequamegon 16, Ironwood 3 (5 innings)
The Chequamegon High School softball team rapped 34 hits in seven innings - including 5 doubles, a triple and 4 home runs - en route to a doubleheader sweep of visiting Ironwood on Thursday at the Park Falls Athletic Field.
Megan Mader and Morgan Hilgart hit back-to-back home runs to cap a 12-run first inning in an 18-2 victory in the opener. The Screaming Eagles added 6 runs in the second and final at-bat in the game. Every starter hit safely with Jamie Palecek, Brianna Mader, Kristen Pechecek, Morgan Hilgart and Emily Ernest rapping two each. Danielle Masterson, Palecek and Pechacek had doubles and Ernest hit a triple.
Megan Mader fanned three and walked one, allowing two hits in three innings of work.
Chequamegon had 20 hits in a 16-3 five-inning victory in game 2. Masterson and Megan Mader both hits two-run homers in a nine-run second inning and Brianna Mader laced a three-run double in the fifth. Megan Mader went 3-for-4 with four RBI, Brianna Mader was 3-for-5 and drove in four runs and Masterson had 2 hits and 3 RBI. Jamie Palecek and Remi Orr were  both 2-for-2 and Abby Lee and Emily Mader had two hits each.
Brianna Mader fanned nine, walked two and allowed five hits in the complete-game victory.
Chequamegon is 12-3 on the season.

Boys Baseball
5/15/14
Ashland 5
Phillips 3


Girls Softball
5/13/14
Chequamegon 6  Hurley 2
A four-run first inning sparked the Chequamegon High School softball team to a 6-2 victory at Hurley on Tuesday. After a walk to Jamie Palecek, Brianna Mader delivered an RBI single, followed by Kristen Pechacek's run-scoring single. Megan Mader singled and Remi Orr hit a two-run single.
A single by Danielle Masterson and RBI double by Pechacek in the second answered a Hurley home run to make it 5-1. Chequamegon tallied its final run in the fifth on a triple by Morgan Hilgart and RBI ground out by Orr.
Brianna Mader went the distance for the win, scattering 10 hits, walking none, and striking out nine.
The win sets Chequamegon up for the No. 1 seed in its Div. 3 regional.

Phillips 20  Prentice/Butternut 0
The Phillips Softball team played conference rival Prentice last night. The Loggers came away with a 20-0 win in 5 innings. Morgan Edwards had great defensive help in the game and was able to throw her 3rd no hitter of the year. Prentice came in missing a couple of their starters, so some reserves had a chance to play in the game. Prentice hit the ball well but the Logger defense stepped up. Kendra Brown had lots of action at shortstop and made the plays look easy. Brooke Spacek also had some fly ball action in the outfield and made all of the catches. Edwards struck out 5 on the evening allowing two runners to reach by walking. The offense again was solid. The team pounded out 20 hits. Players collecting 3 hits on the night were Edwards, Katelyn Tinnen and Brown. Getting two hits were Makala Williams, Jojo Baratka and Michaela Ericksen. Getting one hit on the night was Brooke Spacek, Katie Frase, Jade Scholz, Breanna Vyskocil and Emilee Kress.

Boys Baseball
5/13/14
Phillips 7  Prentice/Butternut 2
Girls Softball
5/12/14
Chequamegon 22, Rib Lake 0
Megan Mader twirled a five-inning perfect game and Chequamegon rapped 17 hits en route to a 22-0  Marawood North Conference victory over Rib Lake on Monday at the Park Falls Athletic Complex.
Mader fanned nine in the win as the Screaming Eagles improved to 9-3 overall and 6-0 in MNC play.
Brianna Mader rapped a three-run homer and had two doubles and five runs batted in. Abby Lee had a pinch-hit three-run double. Kristen Pechacek had three hits and Remi Orr and Emily Mader had two each.

Boys Baseball
5/12/14
Athens 13  Prentice/Butternut 1
A 9-run 4th inning, broke things open as the Butternut/Prentice baseball team fell at Athens 13-1.. 
Butternut/Prentice falls to 0-6 in conference and 1-7 overall.

Boys Baseball
5/10/14
Phillips 16  Washburn 6
Phillips 9  Washburn 7

Girls Softball
5/9/14
Phillips 21  Northland PInes 1

Girls Softball
5/8/14

Chequamegon 17  Abbotsford 2
The
Chequamegon High School Softball team belted three home runs and five doubles to back the four-hit
pitching of Brianna Mader in a 17-2 victory over Abbotsford on Thursday at the
Park Falls Athletic Complex.
 
After Abby took a 2-0 lead, Danielle Masterson blasted the first of her two home runs to spark a four-run first for the Screaming Eagles. Remi Orr went 3-for-3 with a three-run homer and finished the night with six runs batted in. Megan Mader had a three-run double as the Screaming Eagles improved to 8-3 on the season and 5-0 in the Marawood North Conference.

Athens 7  Phillips 0

The Loggers went to Athens last night and lost 7-0. Morgan Edwards took the loss against a very good hitting team. Edwards went the distance and gave up 7 hits while striking out 6. The offense could not get anything going against a very good pitcher of Athens. The Loggers could only muster 2 hits all night with Edwards collecting a double and Katelyn Tinnen a single. The Loggers will play host to Northland Pines tonight at 5 and look to bounce back with a win.


Baseball
5/8/14
Chequamegon 11  Abbotsford 1
Athens 11  Phillips 10

Baseball
5/6/14
Chequamegon 3  Athens 2
WP - Justin Herbst
Phillips 11  Prentice/Butternut 0

Track
5/6/14 @ Marathon
Click here for boys results
Click here for girls results

Girls Softball
5/5/14
The Phillips Loggers went to Abbotsford for a doubleheader. The Loggers won the first game with a score of 7-1. Morgan Edwards collected the win by fanning 9 batters and throwing her second no hitter of the season. She had some offensive support as well. The big hit came from Makala Williams when she blasted a  2 run home run deep over the left field fence. Edwards was 3-3 with a triple and double, Kendra Brown had two solid base hits, Katelyn Tinnen collecleced two hits and Jojo Baratka  and Jade Scholz also had a hit in the game. The Loggers then turned around and had a battle in the second game with Abby. The game was a low scoring game. Kendra Brown started the game pitching throwing the ball well and striking out 5. Brown also played solid defense helping herself out of a couple of tough situations and turning a beautiful double play. The Loggers were down 3-2 in the last inning when Jade Scholz began the inning with a base hit up the middle. Morgan Edwards followed it up with a base hit. After a steal by Edwards to put runner at second and third, Jojo Baratka drove in two run with a fly ball to center and Brown collected one more rbi to make the score 5-3. Edwards came in the final inning to pitch to complete the sweep over Abbotsford. Brown and Edwards lead the team in hitting with Brown getting 3 hits, and Edwards two.

Girls Softball
5/5/14
Chequamegon          11    22
Prentice/Butternut    0     0
 
The Prentice-Butternut Buccaneers managed just five hits in two games against the Chequamegon Screaming Eagles softball team in Marawood North Conference action this past week.
Brianna Mader checked the Bucs on three hits in a six-inning 11-0 Chequamegon victory in Park Falls on Friday, May 2, and Megan Mader fired a five-inning two-hitter in a 22-0 Chequamegon victory in Prentice on Monday, May 5.
Brianna Mader fanned seven and walked one in her victory, and also went 3-for-4 at the plate to spark a 12-hit attack.
Chequamegon tallied five in the bottom of the first last Friday, rapping five hits in the frame, including a two-run homer by Kristen Pechacek. The Screaming Eagles tallied three times in the third inning and tacked on two in the sixth, with Megan Mader ending the game via the 10-run rule with an RBI single.
Remi Orr went 2-for-2 and Pechacek had two hits. Morgan Hilgart had a double for Chequamegon.
“We jumped on them early and Willie (Brianna Mader) pretty much had her way; she threw a really nice game,” Screaming Eagles’ Coach Ken Dischler said.
On Monday in Prentice, it was a scoreless game until Chequamegon erupted for 11 runs in the third inning, rapping nine hits in the frame. Brianna Mader and Pechacek had back-to-back doubles to get things started. Orr rapped a two-run single, followed by RBI singles by Emily Mader and Emily Ernest. After an RBI single by Jamie Palecek and a walk to Brianna Mader, Pechacek laced a liner over the left-center field fence for a three-run homer. Megan Mader and Hilgart then hit back-to-back doubles.
“We were a little anxious the first couple innings, but had better plate discipline in the third and started to hit some balls hard,” Dischler said.
Abby Lee had a sacrifice fly in the fourth and an RBI single in the fifth, and Emily Mader hit a two-run single in the fifth. Chequamegon capitalized on numerous walks over the final two frames.
Megan Mader struck out six with no walks in the five-inning win.
“Megan mixed speeds well and was in control the whole way, allowing just one runner to pass first base,” Dischler said.
Chequamegon is 7-3 overall and 4-0 in MNC play.  

Boys Baseball
5/5/14
Chequamegon 11 Prentice/Butternut 1
For Chequamegon:
Wyatt Juneau 3 hits and 4 RBI
Caleb Armstrong 2 hits and 3 RBI
WP - Tristen Holman 4ip, 1 hit, 5 K's

Boys Baseball
5/2/14
Philips 17  Three Lakes 3

Girls Softball
5/2/14
Phillips 11  Three Lakes 0

Girls Softball
5/1/14
Phillips 15  Rib Lake 0
The Phillips Softball team beat Rib Lake last night by the score of 15-0 in 5 innings. The evening was one to remember for freshman pitcher Morgan Edwards. Edwards pitched a perfect game against the Redmen not allowing a hit or a runner to reach base. She fanned 9 and had solid defense behind her. The Loggers used a very aggressive approach at the plate collecting 17 hits. The bats were very solid last night. The team was lead in hitting by Edwards going 4-4 with 3 doubles Brooke Spacek collecting 3 hits including a triple, Kendra Brown with 2 hits both doubles, Katie Frase with 3 singles, Makala Williams pounded out 2 hits as well as Jojo Baratka and Michaela Ericksen having one hit.

Track @ Chequamegon
4/28/14
Girls Results
Boys Results

Girls Softball
4/28/14
Chequamegon 5  Three Lakes 2
Phillips 21  Lakeland 0
The Phillips Loggers Softball team traveled to Lakeland on Monday. The game was well pitched with Morgan Edwards and Kendra Brown combining to throw a combined no hitter in a 21-0 win in 5 innings. Edwards threw two innings striking out 3 and Brown went the last three striking out 3 more. The offense came alive smacking 15 hits. The leading hitters were Makala Williams, Kendra Brown, Brooke Spacek, Jojo Baratka and Katelyn Tinnen all collecting two hits each. Others collecting one hit were Jade Scholz, Megan Polster, Emilee Kress and Breanna Vyskocil.

Boys Baseball
4/25/14
Chequamegon 11  Rib Lake 5
WP - Justin Herbst  5ip7 K's
Leading Hitters: 
Jared Mader 3 run HR, 5 RBI
Wyatt Juneau 2 hits 2 RBI
Calbe Armstrong triple

Girls Softball
4/25/14
Phillips 17  Prentice/Butternut 0
Chequamegon def. Rib Lake


Track @ Athens
4/22/14
Girls Results
Boys Resulta

Girls Softball
4/22/14
Chequamegon 9  Abbotsford 3
The Chequamegon High School softball team opened Marawood North Conference play Tuesday with a 9-3 victory at Abbotsford.
Emily Mader had three hits, including a pair of doubles, and drove in three runs. Jamie Palecek went 4-for-5 on the night and Morgan Hilgart was 2-for-4. Chequamegon rapped 13 hits on the night.
Brianna Mader's no-hit bid was broken up in the two-run Abby sixth inning. She finished with a three-hitter, fanning nine.

The Screaming Eagles are 2-3 overall.

Boys Baseball
4/22/14
Chequamegon 10  Abbotsford 4
Rib Lake 21  Prentice/Butternut 0

Girls Softball
4/21/14
Phillips 16  Ladysmith 3
The team pounded out a season high 18 hits. The Loggers were led at the plate by Jojo Baratka going 4-4, Kendra Brown and Brooke Spacek getting 3 hits each, Morgan Edwards and Katie Frase picking up 2 hits a piece and Michaela Ericksen, Katelyn Tinnen, Jade Scholz and Emilee Kress all collecting a hit. The pitching was very solid last night. Morgan Edwards led the way pitching 3 innings and striking out 7. Kendra Brown came in the final two innings fanning 4 more batters. Makala Williams had a very good defensive game at catcher calling a nice game for our pitchers. Solid base running was also very evident in the game.

Washburn 18  Prentice/Butternut 2 (5)

Boys Baseball
4/21/14
Prentice/Butternut  13  Washburn 1
The Butternut/Prentice baseball team notched their first win last night at home against Washburn, 13-1 in 5 innings in a non-conference matchup.  Taylor Brayton threw 4 strong innings to get the win on the mound.  He helped himself at the plate with a 2 RBI single in the first inning.  Tony Gonzalez added an RBI double in the 2nd, and Riley Christian a 2 RBI hit in the 4th.  Ryan Prellwitz pitched the final inning in relief.  B/P record is now (1-2, 0-1)

Ladysmith 7  Phillips 5


Boys Baseball
4/17/14
Chequamegon 4  Lakeland 2
WP - Justin Herbst - 6 scoreless innings, 9 K's
Caleb Armstrong - RBI double
Justin Herbst - RBI single
Cameron Pearson - RBI single

Lakeland 13  Chequamegon (4-1) 11
2 hits each for Will Lee, Luke Minnema and Tristen Holman
Jared Mader 3 runs scored




Northern Pines Indoor Elite Meet in Eagle River
Saturday, April 12th
Boys Results
Girls Results

High School Baseball
Friday and Saturday, April 11th and 12th in WI Dells
Game One:  Chequamegon 13  Prentice/Butternut 1
2 hits each for Jared Mahder and Wyatt Juneau

Game Two:  Chequamegon 14  Prentice/Butternut 0
3 hits for Sam Lehman

Chequamegon 14  Hurley 9
WP:  Ben Godletski

Girls Softball
Friday, April 11th and Saturday, April 12th
The Chequamegon High School softball team opened its 2014 season with a 7-1 victory at Lodi on Friday, April 11, then dropped three games on Saturday in Poynette to ranked opponents.
Chequamegon, which was ranked 10th in Div. 3 in The Fastpitch Chronicle Week 1 rankings, lost to Stratford 6-3, to D.C. Everest 17-10, and to Wrightstown 7-1.
Senior Brianna Mader was the winning pitcher on Friday, working five shutout innings. Megan Mader finished up. Danielle Masterson had three hits and four stolen bases to spark the nine-hit attack.
A 3-run fifth inning was the difference for Div. 3 14th-ranked Startford in Saturday's first game. Emily Mader had two hits for the Screaming Eagles, including a two-run double. Emily Ernest also had two hits.
Chequamegon fell behind 5-0 in the first inning against Div.  16th-ranked D.C. Everest. The Screaming Eagles battled back to take a 7-5 lead and led 8-7 after 4-1/2 inning before the Evergreens tallied four times in the fifth and six in the sixth. Remi Orr had three hits for Chequamegon, Megan Mader had two and drove in four runs, and Ernest had a pair of hits.
In the day's final game, Wrightstown, ranked 18th in Div. 2, broke open a close game with four runs in the sixth inning. Morgan Hilgart had two of the Screaming Eagles' six hits.

Girls Softball
Friday, April 11th
Grantsburg 12  Phillips 2


Indoor Track @ UW-Stout in Menomonie, WI
3/29/14
Click here for results


Indoor Track @ Northland Pines
3/27/14
Click here for girls results
Click here for boys results



Girls Regional Basketball
Friday, March 7th
Phillips 42  Colby 39


Girls Regional Basketball
Tuesday, March 4th

Division 1

Sectional 1
Stevens Point 64, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 46

Sectional 2
Waukesha South 43, Hartford Union 39
Sheboygan South 64, Green Bay East 29

Sectional 3
Madison East 61, Watertown 42
Muskego 54, Kenosha Indian Trail 33

Sectional 4
Milwaukee South 48, Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 31

West Allis Central 56, Milwaukee Hamilton 18

Division 2

Sectional 1
Ashland 44, Menomonie 33
Antigo 41, Shawano 34
Holmen 48, Tomah 29
La Crosse Logan 46, Sparta 35
Medford 34, Lakeland 32
Rhinelander 73, Wausau East 36

Sectional 2
Seymour 53, Green Bay West 33
Marinette 39, Menasha 37, OT
West Bend West 38, Plymouth 35

Sectional 3
Fort Atkinson 34, Westosha Central 32
Burlington 45, Elkhorn 31
Milton 47, Delavan-Darien 32
Mount Horeb 42, Monroe 26
Reedsburg 49, Portage 32
Sauk Prairie 52, Baraboo 46

Sectional 4
Wauwatosa West 75, Milwaukee Madison 4
Waukesha North 36, Waukesha Catholic Memorial 29
Milwaukee Bradley Tech 51, Milwaukee Reagan 43
Milwaukee Lutheran 45, Milwaukee Washington/Career and Tech 43
Milwaukee Morse/Juneau 55, Milwaukee Messmer 49

Division 3

Sectional 1
Bloomer 54, Black River Falls 37
Amery 54, Osceola 38
Elk Mound 56, Mauston 37
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 47, Altoona 38
Prescott 47, Spooner 37
St. Croix Central 61, Maple Northwestern 51
St. Croix Falls 64, Ellsworth 47
West Salem 47, Viroqua 36

Sectional 2
Freedom 63, Berlin 38
Chilton 25, Southern Door 13
Omro 50, Winneconne 40
Peshtigo 72, Tomahawk 43
Manitowoc Roncalli 47, Luxemburg-Casco 40
Valders 45, New Holstein 33
Wittenberg-Birnamwood 36, Clintonville 20
Wrightstown 53, Sturgeon Bay 32

Sectional 3
Evansville 58, Walworth Big Foot 32
Clinton 54, Palmyra-Eagle 33
Jefferson 58, Lake Mills 44
Poynette 50, Platteville 29
Prairie du Chien 57, Nekoosa 43
Richland Center 60, Lodi 46
Beloit Turner 49, Edgerton 47
Westfield 43, River Valley 37
Wisconsin Dells 58, Wautoma 49

Sectional 4
Lomira 49, Kewaskum 29
Columbus 49, Mayville 42
Milwaukee North 55, Tenor/Veritas 19
North Fond du Lac 48, Winnebago Lutheran 42
Ripon 46, Campbellsport 44
St. Joan Antida 39, St. Francis 38
Sheboygan Falls 58, Watertown Luther Prep 46

Division 4

Sectional 1
Cameron 65, Webster 17
Augusta 55, Spring Valley 40
Flambeau 51, Cumberland 25
Hurley 44, Abbotsford 42
Osseo-Fairchild 58, Glenwood City 54
Stanley-Boyd 69, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 33
Unity 47, Grantsburg 36
Phillips 57, Chequamegon 34
Boyceville 54, Cadott 46, OT

Sectional 2
Brillion 55, Mishicot 24
Auburndale 61, Crivitz 9
Coleman 53, Stevens Point Pacelli 15
Edgar 35, Wabeno/Laona 32
Manitowoc Lutheran 68, Gibraltar 66
Menasha St. Mary Central 64, Rosholt 26
Shiocton 58, Manawa 10
Stratford 49, Spencer 29
Weyauwega-Fremont 47, Iola-Scandinavia 38
Crandon 64, Menominee Indian 16

Sectional 3
Fennimore 48, Darlington 39
Blair-Taylor 58, Necedah 35
Lancaster 55, Iowa-Grant 40
New Glarus 39, Belleville 33
Pardeeville 71, Princeton/Green Lake 20
Whitehall 51, Melrose-Mindoro 23
Wisconsin Heights 58, Orfordville Parkview 43
Tri-County 38, Montello 34
Riverdale 46, Boscobel 37

Sectional 4
Destiny 48, Hope Christian 43
Cedar Grove-Belgium 45, Ozaukee 29
Horicon 54, Waterloo 29
Howards Grove 69, Dodgeland 31
Racine St. Catherine's 64, Racine Lutheran 41
Random Lake 34, Deerfield 23
Somers Shoreland Lutheran 50, Kenosha Christian Life 20

Division 5

Sectional 1
Frederic 57, Solon Springs 32
Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 70, Prairie Farm 49
Greenwood 51, Gilman 25
Luck 55, Minong Northwood 31
Chippewa Falls McDonell 43, Bruce 30
Mellen 51, Bayfield 46
Mercer 43, Drummond 40
Owen-Withee 76, Rib Lake 21
Prentice 33, Cornell 27
Shell Lake 53, Birchwood 15
South Shore 81, Butternut 12
Thorp 43, Lake Holcombe 25
Turtle Lake 60, Clear Lake 16
Winter 66, Washburn 50

Sectional 2
Bowler 41, Tigerton 37
Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 65, Granton 14
Marshfield Columbus Catholic 49, Pittsville 43
Elcho 48, Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 26
Green Bay NEW Lutheran 58, Marinette St. Thomas Aquinas 24
Lena 42, Sevastopol 34
Loyal 66, Almond-Bancroft 15
Marion 45, Gresham 13
Wausau Newman Catholic 88, White Lake 8
Phelps 37, Niagara 31
Port Edwards 39, Northland Lutheran 31
Suring 60, Wausaukee 44
Three Lakes 52, Florence 38

Sectional 3
Bangor 52, New Lisbon 27
Belmont 58, Pecatonica 15
Benton/Shullsburg 50, North Crawford 39
Cashton 50, Weston 38
Eleva-Strum 50, Elmwood 26
Gilmanton 60, Cochrane-Fountain City 53
Highland 61, Kickapoo 34
Hillsboro 26, Royall 14
Independence 50, Alma/Pepin 28
Ithaca 50, Hazel Green Southwestern 40
La Farge 40, Wonewoc-Center 28
Alma Center Lincoln 46, Plum City 44
Potosi 52, De Soto 22
River Ridge 58, Cassville 15
Wauzeka-Steuben 37, Seneca 35

Sectional 4
South Wayne Black Hawk 59, Burlington Catholic Central 29
Argyle 53, Albany 13
Waupun Central Wisconsin Christian 51, Beaver Dam Wayland 43
Fall River 84, Johnson Creek 38
Juda 32, Faith Christian 21
Milwaukee Academy of Science 48, Salam School 7
Monticello 56, Williams Bay 12
Oakfield 48, Elkhart Lake/Glenbeulah 45
Randolph 50, Cambria-Friesland 19
Rio 52, Abundant Life Christian/Country Day/St. Ambrose 40
Sheboygan Lutheran 61, Hustisford 46
Sheboygan County Christian 45, Stockbridge 27




Boys Basketball
2/28/14
Regional Semi-Finals
Luck 53  Solon Spring 43
Siren  47  Frederic 31
Washburn 58  South Shore 42
Drummond 51  Bayfield 41
Owen-WIthee 59  Rib Lake 46
Abbotsford 72   Chequamegon 60
Hurley 66  Athens 63  (ot)
Rice Lake 68  Ashland 54
Rhinelander 57  Mosinee 40


State Wrestling @ Madison
2/27/14
Ross Siegenthaler (Mineral Point) 41-8 won by fall over George Wolfe (Phillips) 32-13 (Fall 3:00)
(George has been elminated with the loss)

Girls Basketball
2/27/14
Antigo 41  Tomahawk 29
Auburndale 50  Prentice 33
Hayward 38  Ladysmith 27
Newman Catholic 64  Abbotsford 27
Northland Pines 58  Lakeland 55
Solon Springs 46  Bayfield 36
South Shore 63  Drummond 17
Stratford 50  Chequamegon 17
Washburn 29  Mellen 26


Boys Regional Basketball
2/25/14
Regional Quarterfinals
Luck 65  Luck 19
Solon Springs 61  Shell Lake 46
Siren 64  Frederic 33
Frederic 55  Northwoods 43
Washburn 91  Mercer 24
South Shore 63  Mellen 50
Bayfield 81  Mellen 52
Drummond 67  WInter 25
Rib Lake 54  Cornell 41
Owen-WIthee 54  Prentice 30
Athens 52  Phillips 29
Colby 78  Chequamegon 57
Wausau East 65  Lakeland 60
Mosinee 29  Medford 28

Girls Basketball
2/25/14
Phillips 66  Chequamegon 25
Lakeland 51  Athens 43


Girls Basketball
2/24/14
Phillips 81  Mellen 33
Abbotsford 40  Prentice 30
Ashland 31  Maple, NW 30
Ladysmith 62  Cumberland 15
Medford 62  Stanley-Boyd 47
Wausau East  68  Tomahawk 42

Regional Boys Hockey
Saturday, Feb. 22nd
Eau Claire Memorial  7  TEAM S.E.A.L.  0
Hayward 3  Chippewa Falls 2 (2 ot)
Rice Lake 8  Ashland 2
RMB  6  Eau Claire North 0
Wausau West 10  Lakeland 0
Stevens Point 5  D.C. Everest 2
Northland PInes 4  Rhinelander/Three Lakes 0
Antigo/White Lake 2  Pacelli 1


Sectional Wrestling @ Osseo-Fairchild
Saturday, February 21st
Top 3 in teach weight class advance to state.

For Phillips
 106 - Jasper Bushman (12-9) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
     Quarterfinal - Nick Burns (Aquinas) 37-7 won by fall over Jasper Bushman (Phillips) 12-9 (Fall 1:00)
     Cons. Semi - Austin Wolfe (Boyceville) 43-3 won by fall over Jasper Bushman (Phillips) 12-9 (Fall 0:27)

 113 - Brad Halmstad (27-14) placed 4th and scored 8.00 team points.
     Quarterfinal - Brad Halmstad (Phillips) 27-14 won by forfeit over Derek Huebel (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 30-7 (For.)
     Semifinal - Drew Rihn (Cumberland) 22-19 won by decision over Brad Halmstad (Phillips) 27-14 (Dec 13-8)
     Cons. Semi - Brad Halmstad (Phillips) 27-14 won by fall over Tristan Meyer (Luther) 24-15 (Fall 4:00)
     3rd Place Match - Zach Elmer (Clear Lake) 34-9 won by fall over Brad Halmstad (Phillips) 27-14 (Fall 2:26)

 126 - Max Hoogland (19-17) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
     Quarterfinal - Christopher Warner (Independence/Gilmanton) 31-12 won by fall over Max Hoogland (Phillips) 19-17 (Fall 5:35)

 STATE QUALIFIER!!!!!      138 - George Wolfe (32-12) placed 3rd and scored 9.50 team points.
     Quarterfinal - George Wolfe (Phillips) 32-12 won by fall over Lucas Morgan (Cameron) 25-16 (Fall 2:22)
     Semifinal - Micah Johnson (Boyceville) 42-1 won by fall over George Wolfe (Phillips) 32-12 (Fall 2:18)
     Cons. Semi - George Wolfe (Phillips) 32-12 won by tech fall over Ethan Reid (Aquinas) 17-19 (TF-1.5 3:55 (18-1))
     3rd Place Match - George Wolfe (Phillips) 32-12 won by decision over Hunter Adler (Durand) 30-13 (Dec 11-10)
     2nd Place Match - matt massman (Blair-Taylor) 36-7 won by fall over George Wolfe (Phillips) 32-12 (Fall 1:35)

 152 - Tyler Grigsby (19-19) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
     Quarterfinal - Jed Schlegel (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 37-5 won by decision over Tyler Grigsby (Phillips) 19-19 (Dec 7-2)
     Cons. Semi - Tevin Anderson (Unity) 41-6 won by decision over Tyler Grigsby (Phillips) 19-19 (Dec 6-2)

 170 - Hunter Anderson (21-14) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
     Quarterfinal - jordon paulson (Blair-Taylor) 26-15 won by major decision over Hunter Anderson (Phillips) 21-14 (MD 17-4)

 220 - Marty Peterson (20-12) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
     Quarterfinal - Emil Walleser (Aquinas) 32-10 won by fall over Marty Peterson (Phillips) 20-12 (Fall 4:30)

 285 - Brycen Valiga (9-14) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
     Quarterfinal - Brennan Kessler (Glenwood City) 33-9 won by fall over Brycen Valiga (Phillips) 9-14 (Fall 0:53)
     Cons. Semi - Ethan Luedtke (Northwood/Solon Springs) 31-6 won by fall over Brycen Valiga (Phillips) 9-14 (Fall 1:57)


For Chequamegon:
126 - Hunter Schienebeck (28-9) place is unknown and scored 3.50 team points.
    Quarterfinal - Hunter Schienebeck (Chequamegon) 28-9 won by tech fall over Danny Villare (Aquinas) 9-17 (TF-1.5 2:52 (15-0))
    Semifinal - Trey Lundequam (Cumberland) 37-5 won by decision over Hunter Schienebeck (Chequamegon) 28-9 (Dec 10-4)
    Cons. Semi - Tyler Gillett (Cadott) 24-19 won by major decision over Hunter Schienebeck (Chequamegon) 28-9 (MD 13-3)

145 - Isaac Weik (35-9) placed 4th and scored 4.00 team points.
    Quarterfinal - Isaac Weik (Chequamegon) 35-9 won by decision over Max Wetzel (Luther) 27-10 (Dec 8-3)
    Semifinal - Zach Newton (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 38-7 won by major decision over Isaac Weik (Chequamegon) 35-9 (MD 12-4)
    Cons. Semi - Isaac Weik (Chequamegon) 35-9 won by decision over Mitch Paulson (Clear Lake) 32-11 (Dec 3-1)
    3rd Place Match - Wyatt Hansen (Boyceville) 31-15 won by fall over Isaac Weik (Chequamegon) 35-9 (Fall 2:39)

Boys Basketball
Friday, February 21st
Boys Basketball
Medford 48  Tomahawk 36
Chequamegon 76  Newman Catholic 71
Lakeland 58  Antigo 57

Girls Basketball
Friday, February 21st
Lakeland 41  Antigo 32


Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5

Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5

Click here for Boys Hockey Bracket
Click here for Girls Hockey Bracket

Click here for Sectional Wrestling brackets Division 3 @ Osseo-Fairchild

Boys Tournament Hockey
2/18/14
TEAM S.E.A.L.  5  Marshfield 1
Spooner 8   Baldwin Woodville 2
Siren Blizzard 8  Amery 3
Ashland 9  Altoona 0
Eau Claire North 3  Medford 2
DC Everest 11  Tomahawk 1
Lakeland 2  wausau East 1
Rhinelander 1  Mosinee 0
Stevens Point Pacelli 7  Merrill 6 (ot)

Boys Basketball
2/18/14
Chequamegon def. Flambeau
Abbotsford 71  Phillips 45
Ashland 51  Maple, NW   49
Bayfield 59  Drummond 52
Luck 54  Winter 9
Butternut 74  Mercer 54
South Shore 40  Mellen 39
Washburn 73  Solon SPrings 46

Girls Basketball
2/18/14
Athens 43  Phillips 27
Abbotsford 71  Rib Lake 40
Assumption 58  Edgar 39
Ladysmith 54  Bloomer 27
Lakeland 60  Wausau East 57 (2ot)
Marathon 54  Wausau Newman Cahtolic 50 (ot)
Mercer 58  Butternut 37
Merrill 45  Rhinelander 39
Northland PInes 48  Tomahawk 16
Prentice 40  Chequamegon 25


Boys Basketball
2/17/14
Athens 77  Chequamegon 66
Auburndale 35  Stratford 18
Colby 52  Loyal 38
Hurley 70  Bayfield 66
Mellen 70  Butternut 50
Prentice 52  Rib Lake 47
South Shore 46  Bessemer, MI  44

Girls Basketball
2/17/14
Mellen 62  Butternut 23
Rhinelander 45  Lakeland 33
South Shore 46  Ashland 39



Regional Wrestling
Saturday, Feb. 15th
Top 2 advance to Sectionals February 22nd.

D3 Reg. 2 @ Chequamegon
Results for Phillips
 106 - Jasper Bushman (12-5) placed 2nd and scored 12.00 team points.
     Quarterfinal - Jasper Bushman (Phillips) 12-5 received a bye () (Bye)
     Semifinal - Jasper Bushman (Phillips) 12-5 received a bye () (Bye)
     1st Place Match - Dustin Roach (Ladysmith) 26-13 won by fall over Jasper Bushman (Phillips) 12-5 (Fall 1:28)
     2nd Place Match - Jasper Bushman (Phillips) 12-5 won by rule over () (RULE)

 113 - Brad Halmstad (24-11) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.
     Quarterfinal - Brad Halmstad (Phillips) 24-11 received a bye () (Bye)
     Semifinal - Brad Halmstad (Phillips) 24-11 received a bye () (Bye)
     1st Place Match - Brad Halmstad (Phillips) 24-11 won by fall over Dawson Barber (Ladysmith) 7-17 (Fall 1:08)

 120 - Liam Clapero (14-14) placed 3rd and scored 9.00 team points.
     Quarterfinal - Liam Clapero (Phillips) 14-14 received a bye () (Bye)
     Semifinal - Jared Loomis (Bruce) 23-7 won by fall over Liam Clapero (Phillips) 14-14 (Fall 2:29)
     3rd Place Match - Liam Clapero (Phillips) 14-14 received a bye () (Bye)
     2nd Place Match - Steven Jerry (Ladysmith) 28-7 won by fall over Liam Clapero (Phillips) 14-14 (Fall 3:32)

 126 - Max Hoogland (18-15) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.
     Quarterfinal - Max Hoogland (Phillips) 18-15 received a bye () (Bye)
     Semifinal - Max Hoogland (Phillips) 18-15 won by decision over Payden Long (Ladysmith) 13-13 (Dec 16-10)
     1st Place Match - Hunter Schienebeck (Chequamegon) 27-7 won by tech fall over Max Hoogland (Phillips) 18-15 (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-0))
     2nd Place Match - Max Hoogland (Phillips) 18-15 won by rule over Payden Long (Ladysmith) 13-13 (RULE)

 138 - George Wolfe (28-9) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.
     Quarterfinal - George Wolfe (Phillips) 28-9 received a bye () (Bye)
     Semifinal - George Wolfe (Phillips) 28-9 won by fall over Damon DeFoe (Bayfield/Washburn) 8-5 (Fall 1:05)
     1st Place Match - George Wolfe (Phillips) 28-9 won by fall over Anthony Nelson (Ladysmith) 13-16 (Fall 0:41)

 145 - Bryen Bushman (4-10) placed 4th and scored 7.00 team points.
     Quarterfinal - Bryen Bushman (Phillips) 4-10 received a bye () (Bye)
     Semifinal - Jarod Bainter (Flambeau) 32-8 won by fall over Bryen Bushman (Phillips) 4-10 (Fall 1:02)
     3rd Place Match - Patrick Fuchs (Ladysmith) 1-9 won by fall over Bryen Bushman (Phillips) 4-10 (Fall 3:29)

 152 - Tyler Grigsby (18-16) placed 2nd and scored 14.00 team points.
     Quarterfinal - Tyler Grigsby (Phillips) 18-16 received a bye () (Bye)
     Semifinal - Matt Ollinger (Ladysmith) 20-3 won by fall over Tyler Grigsby (Phillips) 18-16 (Fall 3:30)
     3rd Place Match - Tyler Grigsby (Phillips) 18-16 won by decision over Nick Pinzl (Chequamegon) 9-15 (Dec 5-2)
     2nd Place Match - Tyler Grigsby (Phillips) 18-16 won by major decision over Matt Anderson (Flambeau) 18-11 (MD 15-4)

 160 - Tristan Kurth (9-7) placed 4th and scored 11.00 team points.
     Quarterfinal - Tristan Kurth (Phillips) 9-7 won by fall over Parker Zeman (Chequamegon) 12-20 (Fall 1:23)
     Semifinal - Rowdy Kochevar (Flambeau) 28-4 won by fall over Tristan Kurth (Phillips) 9-7 (Fall 2:33)
     3rd Place Match - Preston Larson (Ladysmith) 23-13 won by fall over Tristan Kurth (Phillips) 9-7 (Fall 0:31)

 170 - Hunter Anderson (20-12) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.
     Quarterfinal - Hunter Anderson (Phillips) 20-12 received a bye () (Bye)
     Semifinal - Hunter Anderson (Phillips) 20-12 won by fall over Nathaniel David (Chequamegon) 13-18 (Fall 2:33)
     1st Place Match - Hunter Anderson (Phillips) 20-12 won by fall over Jeffery Krisik (Bayfield/Washburn) 28-7 (Fall 3:23)

 182 - Joe Charlton (5-6) placed 3rd and scored 9.00 team points.
     Quarterfinal - Joe Charlton (Phillips) 5-6 received a bye () (Bye)
     Semifinal - Jesse Andrews (Bayfield/Washburn) 28-5 won by fall over Joe Charlton (Phillips) 5-6 (Fall 0:26)
     3rd Place Match - Joe Charlton (Phillips) 5-6 received a bye () (Bye)
     2nd Place Match - Jesse Andrews (Bayfield/Washburn) 28-5 won by rule over Joe Charlton (Phillips) 5-6 (RULE)

 195 - George Borchert (10-17) placed 4th and scored 7.00 team points.
     Quarterfinal - George Borchert (Phillips) 10-17 received a bye () (Bye)
     Semifinal - Kordel Ralston (Bruce) 28-15 won by fall over George Borchert (Phillips) 10-17 (Fall 3:59)
     3rd Place Match - Evan Holman (Ladysmith) 10-17 won by fall over George Borchert (Phillips) 10-17 (Fall 1:29)

 220 - Marty Peterson (19-10) placed 2nd and scored 22.00 team points.
     Quarterfinal - Marty Peterson (Phillips) 19-10 received a bye () (Bye)
     Semifinal - Marty Peterson (Phillips) 19-10 won by fall over Collin Cadotte (Bayfield/Washburn) 8-15 (Fall 1:38)
     1st Place Match - Packer Makinia (Flambeau) 30-8 won by fall over Marty Peterson (Phillips) 19-10 (Fall 3:47)
     2nd Place Match - Marty Peterson (Phillips) 19-10 won by fall over Alec Hraban (Ladysmith) 10-19 (Fall 1:17)

 285 - Brycen Valiga (8-11) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.
     Quarterfinal - Brycen Valiga (Phillips) 8-11 received a bye () (Bye)
     Semifinal - Brycen Valiga (Phillips) 8-11 won by fall over Brendan Soulier (Bayfield/Washburn) 25-7 (Fall 1:19)
     1st Place Match - Donny Ralston (Bruce) 34-3 won by fall over Brycen Valiga (Phillips) 8-11 (Fall 1:00)
     2nd Place Match - Brycen Valiga (Phillips) 8-11 won by rule over Brendan Soulier (Bayfield/Washburn) 25-7 (RULE)


For Chequamegon
 126 - Hunter Schienebeck (27-7) placed 1st and scored 25.50 team points.
     Quarterfinal - Hunter Schienebeck (Chequamegon) 27-7 received a bye () (Bye)
     Semifinal - Hunter Schienebeck (Chequamegon) 27-7 won by fall over Levi Anglin (Bayfield/Washburn) 13-19 (Fall 1:59)
     1st Place Match - Hunter Schienebeck (Chequamegon) 27-7 won by tech fall over Max Hoogland (Phillips) 18-15 (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-0))

 132 - Herman Santos (11-19) placed 3rd and scored 11.50 team points.
     Quarterfinal - Herman Santos (Chequamegon) 11-19 received a bye () (Bye)
     Semifinal - Tristan Cadotte (Bayfield/Washburn) 20-9 won by fall over Herman Santos (Chequamegon) 11-19 (Fall 3:30)
     3rd Place Match - Herman Santos (Chequamegon) 11-19 won by tech fall over Nic Pearson (Ladysmith) 4-7 (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-0))
     2nd Place Match - Tristan Cadotte (Bayfield/Washburn) 20-9 won by rule over Herman Santos (Chequamegon) 11-19 (RULE)

 138 - Jared Atchison (5-17) placed 5th and scored 5.00 team points.
     Quarterfinal - Damon DeFoe (Bayfield/Washburn) 8-5 won by fall over Jared Atchison (Chequamegon) 5-17 (Fall 0:58)
     Cons. Semi - Jared Atchison (Chequamegon) 5-17 received a bye () (Bye)
     5th Place Match - Jared Atchison (Chequamegon) 5-17 received a bye () (Bye)

 145 - Isaac Weik (33-7) placed 2nd and scored 19.50 team points.
     Quarterfinal - Isaac Weik (Chequamegon) 33-7 received a bye () (Bye)
     Semifinal - Isaac Weik (Chequamegon) 33-7 won by tech fall over Patrick Fuchs (Ladysmith) 1-9 (TF-1.5 0:00 (19-0))
     1st Place Match - Jarod Bainter (Flambeau) 32-8 won by fall over Isaac Weik (Chequamegon) 33-7 (Fall 3:07)
     2nd Place Match - Isaac Weik (Chequamegon) 33-7 won by rule over Patrick Fuchs (Ladysmith) 1-9 (RULE)

 152 - Nick Pinzl (9-15) placed 4th and scored 7.00 team points.
     Quarterfinal - Nick Pinzl (Chequamegon) 9-15 received a bye () (Bye)
     Semifinal - Matt Anderson (Flambeau) 18-11 won by fall over Nick Pinzl (Chequamegon) 9-15 (Fall 3:05)
     3rd Place Match - Tyler Grigsby (Phillips) 18-16 won by decision over Nick Pinzl (Chequamegon) 9-15 (Dec 5-2)

 160 - Parker Zeman (12-20) placed 5th and scored 5.00 team points.
     Quarterfinal - Tristan Kurth (Phillips) 9-7 won by fall over Parker Zeman (Chequamegon) 12-20 (Fall 1:23)
     Cons. Semi - Parker Zeman (Chequamegon) 12-20 received a bye () (Bye)
     5th Place Match - Parker Zeman (Chequamegon) 12-20 received a bye () (Bye)

 170 - Nathaniel David (13-18) placed 3rd and scored 12.00 team points.
     Quarterfinal - Nathaniel David (Chequamegon) 13-18 received a bye () (Bye)
     Semifinal - Hunter Anderson (Phillips) 20-12 won by fall over Nathaniel David (Chequamegon) 13-18 (Fall 2:33)
     3rd Place Match - Nathaniel David (Chequamegon) 13-18 won by fall over Quint Schmidt (Ladysmith) 6-6 (Fall 3:17)
     2nd Place Match - Jeffery Krisik (Bayfield/Washburn) 28-7 won by fall over Nathaniel David (Chequamegon) 13-18 (Fall 5:00)

 285 - Dakota Leach (7-19) placed 4th and scored 11.00 team points.
     Quarterfinal - Dakota Leach (Chequamegon) 7-19 won by fall over DJ Buchholtz (Ladysmith) 2-14 (Fall 3:02)
     Semifinal - Donny Ralston (Bruce) 34-3 won by fall over Dakota Leach (Chequamegon) 7-19 (Fall 0:39)
     3rd Place Match - Brendan Soulier (Bayfield/Washburn) 25-7 won by fall over Dakota Leach (Chequamegon) 7-19 (Fall 1:10)

 

 





Boys Basketball
2/14/14
Phillips 75  Winter 14
Crandon 61  Prentice 52
New Aburn 53  Flambeau 50
Mosinee 58  Lakeland 52
Medford 58  Antigo 41

Girls Basketball
2/14/14
Prentice 45  Rib Lake 25
Antigo 50  MEdford 27


Boys Basketball
2/13/14
Ironwood, MI  77  Solon Springs 43
Marathon 52  Auburndale 44
Phillips 54  Flambeau 49
Tomahawk 54  Rib Lake 42

Girls Basketball
2/13/14
Bayfield 56  Drummond 31
Hayward 48  Bloomer 27
Ladysmith 62  Spooner 25
Prentice 56  Flambeau 52
South Shore 56  Mellen 34
Washburn 61  Solon Springs 44

Boys Hockey
2/13/14
Ashland 6  TEAM S.E.A.L. 3
Hayward 3  Amery 0
Northland Pines 3  Lakeland 1
Rhinelander 8  Tomahawk 3

Girls
Hockey
2/13/14
Black River Falls 6  Medford 4


Boys Basketball
2/12/14
Bessemer, MI  46  Mercer 37
Lac Courte Oreilles 50  Winter 33


Girls Basketball
 
2/11/14
Athens 58  Phillips 50
Rhinelander 43  Lakeland 25
Northland Pines 49  Tomahawk 34
Flambeau 67  Chequamegon 34

Boys Basketball
2/11/14
Tomahawk 59  Northland Pines 48
Rhinelander 60  Lakeland 48

Girls Hockey
2/11/14
Northland Pines 7  Lakeland 2

Girls Gymnastics
2/10/14
 
The Chequamegon Gymnastics team competed at home Monday against Mosinee/Marathon and Rhinelander in their last two conference dual meets of the year. This was essentially a 'dual dual', with Chequamegon using one set of results towards both separate meets. The girls performed very well, and although may have come down in some scores, they pulled up others. Both the JV and Varsity squads have plenty to be proud of and recorded their highest team totals yet this year!
Some highlights of the evening...
For the JV- Sophomore Kaitlin Holt had a season best on the balance beam and a new personal record on floor of 4.4, where she raised her score by almost a full point! Freshman Katie Wagner recorded a new personal record on floor, 5.4, up over a point from her last meet! Freshman Josee Poetzl pulled two new PR scores- on floor with a score of 5.6 and on bars with a beautiful clean routine and a score of 4.8. Freshman Ally Derr came away with a new PR in the AA (all around), and her solid routines added up to a combined score of 18.3. The JV total added up to a team record of 68.3, and although Rhinelander had no JV competitors, it was a definite win against Mosinee/Marathon JV.
For the Varsity- Junior Brooke Lustig recorded a new PR on vault with a beautiful handspring and a score of 7.85. Junior Taylor Theis, despite a couple falls, had a season best score on beam. Her great ex./amp. pulled her score up to a 5.7. Theis had two new PR scores also- on vault with a 7.8 and AA, with a combined total of 22.55. Junior Cassie Riddiford pulled two season best scores- on the unevens, with a 6.55, and on the beam, with a gorgeous 'no fall' routine, where she scored a 7.8. With solid performances also on floor and vault, Riddiford recorded a new AA PR score of 30.2. And senior Alexis Boraas-Stueber, in her last home meet of her high school career, was finally ready to perform her dream vault. Alexis is the only gymnast in the 10- team GNC conference to try this vault, and it has the highest start value of any vault being performed in the conference. She threw it with her typical freight-train charge and power and earned a score of 8.85! The varsity total added up to a team record of 115.75! Which finished us with a loss against Mosinee/Marathon, but good for a win against Rhinelander.
This meet was all about the 'head game', for sure. These girls know they have the skills, but they also knew that their one set of scores would count for their last two separate conference meets of the year. Due to a school cancellation, and consequently, a meet cancellation; and the extremely difficult time securing judges to travel this far north; our dual meet with Rhinelander was rescheduled to be run with the dual against Mosinee/Marathon. And, of course, the added pressure of performing well in front of the home crowd on parents night! Despite all of that, and a few flubbed elements in routines, both the JV and Varsity teams held it together and ended up with team records!
The Chequamegon gymnasts will travel to Ashland on Saturday, February 15thfor their annual valentines day invitational. Competition will be at the high school and begins at
 
 
 
 
 
Chequamegon vs. Rhinelander
Varsity-
Vault
Alexis Boraas-Stueber 8.85
Cassie Riddiford 8.1
Hannah Mader 8.05
Brooke Lustig 7.85
Taylor Theis 7.8
 
Uneven Bars
Alexis Boraas-Stueber 7.3
Alyssa Ellis (Rhinelander) 7.3
Brooke Lustig 7.2
Cassie Riddiford 6.55
Hannah Mader 6.125
 
Beam
Cassie Riddiford 7.8
Sara Krueger (Rhinelander) 7.075
Susanna Roberts (Rhinelander) 7.025
McKenzie Mennde (Rhinelander) 6.975
Nikki Ellis (Rhinelander) 6.975
 
Floor
Sara Krueger (Rhinelander) 7.9
Alexis Boraas-Stueber 7.825
Cassie Riddiford 7.75
Hannah Mader 7.575
McKenzie Mennde (Rhinelander) 7.45
 
All Around
Alexis Boraas-Stueber 30.875
Cassie Riddiford 30.2
Hannah Mader 27.95
Sara Krueger (Rhinelander) 27.35
Alyssa Ellis 27.225
 
Team totals-
Chequamegon 115.750
Rhinelander 99. 225
 
 
 
 
 
 
Chequamegon vs. Mosinee/Marathon       
Varsity
Vault
Alexis Boraas- Stueber 8.85
Emily Heil (M/M) 8.3
Cassie Riddiford 8.1, Brittany Olson (M/M) 8.1, Megan Carlson (M/M)  8.1
 
Uneven Bars
Megan Carlson (M/M) 7.925
Alexis Boraas-Stueber 7.3
Brooke Lustig 7.2
Cassie Riddiford 6.55
Brittany Olson (M/M) 6.35
 
Beam
Cassie Riddiford 7.8
Brittany Olson (M/M) 7.575
Megan Carlson (M/M) 7.3
Mallorie Barabas (M/M) 7.075, Hannah Nigh (M/M) 7.075
 
Floor
Alexis Boraas- Stueber 7.825
Cassie Riddiford 7.75
Megan Carlson (M/M) 7.625, Brittany Olson (M/M) 7.625
Hannah Mader 7.575
 
All Around
Megan Carlson (M/M) 30.95
Alexis Boraas- Stueber 30.875
Cassie Riddiford 30.2
Brittany Olson (M/M) 29.65
Emily Heil (M/M) 28.075
 
Team Totals-
Mosinee/Marathon 117.35
Chequamegon 115.75
 
Junior Varsity
Vault
Sarah Olson (M/M) 6.65
Josee Poetzl 6.3
Ally Derr 6.2
Katie Wagner 5.0
Kaitlin Holt 4.2
 
 
Uneven Bars
Josee Poetzl 4.8
Sarah Olson (M/M) 4.05
Katie Wagner 3.9
Ally Derr 3.6
Destiny Hessel (M/M) 3.45
 
Beam
Sarah Olson (M/M) 5.3
Destiny Brown (M/M) 3.8
Katie Wagner 3.75
Kaitlin Holt 3.65, Ariana Blair (M/M) 3.65
 
Floor
Sarah Olson (M/M) 6.65
Destiny Hessel (M/M) 6.0
Josee Poetzl 5.6
Katie Wagner 5.4
Ally Derr 5.1
 
All Around
Sarah Olson (M/M) 22.65
Josee Poetzl 19.7
Ally Derr 18.3
Katie Wagner 18.05
 
Team Totals-
Chequamegon 68.3
Mosinee/Marathon 53.35


Boys Basketball
2/10/14
Abbotsford 57  WI Rapids Assumption 51
Cornell 49  Flambeau 46
Hayward 46  Drummond 29
Hurley 63  Ewen-Trout Creek, MI  43
Ladysmith 75  Chequamegon 64
Marathon 51  Athens 41
Northwestern 60  Spooner 40
Spencer 63  Rib Lake 44
Stratford 43  Pittsville 39

Girls Basketball
2/10/14
Hurley 65  Bessemer, MI  36
Mellen 53  Drummond 35
Phillips 65  WI Valley Lutheran 23
South Shore 69  Solon Springs 32
Spencer 40  Rib Lake 31
Waupaca 51  Tomahawk 30

Boys Hockey
2/10/14
Antigo 6  Rhinelander 0
Northland Pines 3  Wausau East 1

Girls Hockey
2/10/14
Marshfield 3  Medford 0
Tomahawk 3  Point-Rapids 2


Boys Basketball
2/8/14
Bayfield 81  Winter 43
DC Everest 58  Lakeland 48

Boys Hockey
2/8/14
Tomahawk 8  TEAM S.E.A.L.  6


Boys Basketball
2/7/14
Phillips 43  Prentice 39
Chequamegon 86  Rib Lake 69
     For Cheq. - Shane Wakefield 36 pts

Girls Basketball
2/7/14
Rib Lake 28 Auburndale 21
Lakeland 42  Tomahawk 23


Boys Basketball
2/6/14
Ashland 77  Duluth Marshall, MN  37
Barron 50  Hayward 38
Cornell 57  Lac Courte Oreilles 33
Rhinelander 55  Tomahawk 32

Girls Basketball
2/6/14
Rib Lake 34  Chequamegon 28
Cornell 74  Lac Courte Oreilles 10
Hurley 48  Butternut 12
Newman Catholic 58  Stratford 30
Northland Pines 53  Medford 48 (ot)
Phillips 51  Prentice 36
South Shore 63  Washburn 2
Superior 62  Ashland 28

Boys Hockey
2/6/14
Boys Hockey
2/6/14
Antigo 9  Tomahawk 5
TEAM S.E.A.L. 4  Merrill 2
Northland Pines 9  Medford 1

Girls Hockey
2/6/14
Northland Pines 2  Point-Rapids 2

Boys Basketball
2/4/14
Rib Lake 32  Phillips 28
     Phillips - Danny Baratka 13
     Rib Lake  Colter Weinke 14
Abbotsford 78  Chequamegon 47
Ashland 53  South Shore 42
FFall Creek 53  Ladysmith 26
Hurley 75  Mellen 73
Wausau East 64  Lakeland 53

Girls Basketball
2/4/14
Flambeau 56  Winter 40
South Shore 47  Chequamegon 32

Hockey
2/4/14
Antigo 5  Northland Pines 2
Hayward 7  TEAM S.E.A.L.  0


Boys Basketball
2/3/14
Ashland 44  Hayward 41
Solon Springs 60  Minong Northwoods 54

Girls Basketball
2/3/14
Drummond 53  Washburn 40
Mellen 58  Solon Springs 49
Prentice 65  Three Lakes 49
Rhinelander 45  Tomahawk 29
South Shore 63  Bayfield 23


Wrestling
Marawood Conference meet @ Marathon High School
2/1/14
1st)  Stratford 253
2nd)  Phillips 146


Girls Basketball
1/30/14
Hayward 64  Maple, NW  33
Ironwood, MI  40  Washburn 36
Ladysmith 47  Barron 32
Marathon 67 Edgar 32
Prentice 45  Chequamegon 34
Rib Lake 49  WI Valley Lutheran 32
South Shore 55  Butternut 11

Boys Hockey
1/30/14
Hayward 6  Ashland 2
Northland Pines 7  Medford 0
Northwest Iceman 7  TEAM S.E.A.L. 0

Wrestling
1/30/14
Phillips 66  Marathon 6


Boys Hockey
1/25/14
Ashland 8  Medford 1
Chippewa Falls 7  TEAM S.E.A.L. 0
Northland Pines 9  Hayward 0


Boys Basketball
1/24/14
Hurley 58  Solon Springs 50
Lakeland 74  Northland Pines 47
Mellen 64  Wakefield/Marenisco, MI  54
New Auburn 82  Winter 46
Phillips 52  Chequamegon 50
Rhinelander 55  Medford 46

Girls Basketball
1/24/14
Hayward 85  Cumberland 9
Ladysmith 61  Northwestern 24
northland Pines 48  Lakeland 46
Rhinelander 47  Medford 42
Washburn 50  Butternut 22



Boys Basketball
1/23/14
Ashland 53  Lakeland 44
Northwestern 41  Spooner 30
Girls Basketball
1/23/14
Phillips 68  Chequamegon 44
Kendra Brown 30 pts
Emily wagner 20 points
Hurley 49  Washburn 19
Boys Hockey
1/23/14
TEAM S.E.A.L. 4  Medford 1
Jordan Koski 2 goals, Luke Heidenreich goal, Calvin Walker goal


Boys Basketball
1/21/14
Abbotsford 57  Rib Lake 37
Auburndale 61  Northland Lutheran 44
Chequamegon 73  Prentice 56
Newman Catholic 50  Marathon 42
Tomahawk 51  Hayward 48
Athens 56  Phillips 44
Butternut 77  Lac Courte Oreilles 39
Girls Basketball
1/21/14
Butternut 23  Lac Courte Oreilles 16
Hurley 56  Chequamegon 41
  Emily Wagner 23 points
Ladysmith  54  Hayward 40
Lakeland 70  Three Lakes 34
Siren 39  Drummond 25

Boys Hockey 1/21/14
Rice Lake 4  TEAM S.E.A.L. 0
Mosinee  13  Medford 0
Antigo 4  Lakeland 0
Northland Pines  5  Rhinelander 0


Boys Basketball
1/20/14
Drummond 50  Siren 40
Ladysmith 43  Flambeau 17
Northwestern 72  Mellen 45
Rhinelander 61  Lakeland 42

Girls Basketball
1/20/14
Athens 45  Edgar 39
Chequamegon 48  Washburn 43
 - Emily Wagner 29 points
Hurley 63  Bayfield 38
Ironwood, MI  32  Solon Springs 25
Northland Pines 58  Prentice 23
Northwestern 45  Spooner 30
Wakefield-Marenisco, MI  44  Drummond 37

Girls Hockey
1/20/14
Medford 3  Lakeland 2


Boys Basketball
1/16/14
Bayfield 75  Mercer 21
Marathon 72  Chequamegon 39
Girls Basketball
1/16/14
Mercer 51   Baayfied 39


bOYS bASKETBALL
1/14/14
aSHLAND 80  pROCTOR, mn  61
iRONWOOD, mi  60  South Shore 46
Phelps 53  Butenut 47
Spooner 46  Ladysmith 41
Girls Basketball
1/14/14
Lakeland 54  Hurley 34
Phelps 54  Buternut 13
Tomahawk 49  Prentice 45


Boys Basketball
1/13/14
Medford 66  Phllips 38
Girls Basketball
1/13/14
Greenwood  59  Rib Lake 37
Shell Lake 47  Winter 31
Thorp 53  Prentice 13


Boys Basketball
1/10/14
Abbotsford 41  Phillips 27
Mosinee 49  Lakeland 44
Rib Lake 71  Prentice 52
Chequamgton 80  Athens 74
Girls Basketball
1/10/14
Bayfield 60  Butternut 24


Boys Basketball
1/9/14
Bloomer 62  Ladysmith 23
Chetek/Weyerhaeuser 46  Hayward 41
Hurley 55  Drummond 36
Ironwood, MI  68  Mellen 27
Spooner 57  Cumberland 47

Girls Basketball
1/9/14
Hermantown, MN  59  Ashland 38
Prentice 69  Rib Lake 21
Turtle Lake 53  Winter 45

Boys Hockey
1/9/14
Northland Pines 6  Lakeland 0
Rhinelander 7  Tomahawk 5

Girls Hockey
1/9/14
Marshfield 7  lakeland 1


Boys Hockey
1/4/14
Lakeland 4  TEAM S.E.A.L.  0

Boys Basketball
1/3/14
Abbotsford 52  Pittsville 47
Webster 50  Winter 25
Girls Basketball
Northland Pines 38  Medford 36
Mosinee 50  Rhinelander 49
Phillips 63  Elcho 42


Boys Basketball
1/2/14
Ironwood, MI  57  Hurley 46
Wakefield-Marenisco, MI  79  Butternut 53
Washburn 90  Lakeview Christian Academy, MN  75

Girls Basketball
Phillips 55  Winter 34

Boys Hockey
Hayward 1  Northland Pines 1

Wrestling
Crandon 52  Lakeland 18

Boys Basketball
12/28/13
Phillips 50  Mellen 34
Newman Catholic 44  Tomahawk 39 (Marathon Tournament)

Lakeland Classic
Milwaukee School of Language 61  Chequamgon 46
Championship
Lakeland 57  Hayward 56
Girls
Kaukauna 30  Stratford 21
Championship
Hayward 46  Lakeland 35

Boys Basketball
12/27/13
Lakeland Classic
Girls
Hayward 51  Stratford 29
Lakeland 55  Kaukauna 45
Boys
Hayward 59  Chequamegon 48
Lakeland 63  Milwaukee School of Language 50

Girls Basketball
12/21/13
Hurley 44  Ashland 42
Girls Basketball
12/20/13
Northland Pines 47  Crandon 44
Pittsville 55  Auburndale 23
Athens 39  Abbotsford 21
Newman 61  Stratford 30
Phillips 49  Prentice 46

Boys Basketball
12/20/13
Chequamegon 79  Rib Lake 75


Boys Basketball
12/19/13
Auburndale 70  Pittsville 40
Barron 43  Hayward 34
Bloomer 39  Spooner 31
Butternut 63  Mercer 23
Drummond 48  Bayfield 36
Flambeau 57 Birchwood 35
Northland Lutheran 52  Edgar 34
Phillips 54  Prentice 44
South Shore 63  Mellen 42

Girls Basketball
12/19/13
Flambeau 58  Birchwood 17
Hayward 62  Cameron 50
Mercer 56  Butternut 11

Boys Hockey
12/19/13
Hayward 1  North SHore MN  0
New Richmond 7  Regis/McDonell/Bloomer 3
Northland Pines 3  Antigo 2
Rhinelander 4  Medford 0
Wausau East 5  TEAM S.E.A.L. 4
Goals by Mitchell Roberts, Chanse Peth, Chad Schnautz and Luke Heidenreich

Boys Basketball
12/17/13
Hurley  56  Ewen-Trout Creek, MI  50
Lakeland 53  Medford 49
Mosinee 55  Tomahawk 46
Northwestern 42  Ashland 38
Northwoods 48  Drummond 41
Phillips 59  Ladysmith 43
Rhinelander 48  ANtigo 44
Siren 48  Lac Courte Oreilles 44

Girls Basketball
12/17/13
Abbotsford 51  Chequamegon 31
Bloomer 31  Spooner 26
Bruce 42  Lake Holcombe 39 (ot)
Flambeau 70  Winter 20
Ladysmith 68  Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 19
Medford 55  Lakeland 28
Mercer 56  Wakefield-Marenisco, MI  54
Northland Pines 47  Hurley 33
Phillips 70  Rib Lake 22
South SHore 78  Solon Springs 31

Boys Hockey
12/17/13
Ashland 5  TEAM S.E.A.L. 4
Goals:  Chad Schnautz (2), Luke Heidenreich, Sam Lehman
Lakeland 2  Rhinelander 1 (ot)
Northland Pines 4  Mosinee 3


Boys Basketball
12/16/13
Edgar 45  Prentice 42
Washburn 58  Bayfield 54

Girls Basketball
12/16/13
Siren 58 Mellen 29


Boys Basketball
12/13/13
Antigo 61  Northland Pines 22
Auburndale 39  Newman Catholic 35
Barron 55  Ladysmith 41
Birchwood 53  Winter 37
Marathon 47  Pittsville 36
Merrill 55  Lakeland 51
Mosinee 50  Medford Area 40
Rhinelander 50  Tomahawk 44
Girls Basketball
12/13/13
Hurley 48  Wakefield/Marinesco, MI  42
Mellen 62  South Shore 45
Merrill 47  Lakeland 26
Mosinee 44  Medford Area 40
Northland Pines 52  Antigo 41
Rhinelander 44  Tomahawk 46
Winter 58  Birchwood 27


Boys Basketball
12/12/13
Mellen 58  Bayfield 56
New Richmond 46  Hayward 38

Girls Basketball
12/12/13
Flambeau 64  Phillips 49
Assumption 58  Abbotsford 31
Newman Catholic 73  Rib Lake 20
Stratford 63  Chequamegon 20
Boys Hockey
12/12/13
TEAM S.E.A.L. 3  Northwest Ice 1
Kristin Pecacheck 34 saves
Goals by Willie Reukaff, Chad Schnautz and Luke Heidenreich
Antigo 9  Lakeland 1
Chippewa Falls 8  Superior 4
North SHore MN  4  Ashland 2
Northland Pines 4  Rhinelander 1

Boys Basketball
12/10/13
Abbotsford 54  Chequamegon 28
Athens 72  Prentice 38
Barron 49  Spooner 37
DC everest 49  Tomahawk 44
Flambeau 61  Bruce 51
Hayward 63  Cumberland 52
Houghton, MI  55  Northland Pines 27
Hurley 64  Washburn 62
Ironwood, MI  60  Butternut 19
Northwestern 56  Ladysmith 41
Rib Lake 56  Phillips 53
Stratford 43  Northland Lutheran 33

Girls Basketball
12/10/13
DC Everest 60  Lakeland 18
Flambeau 71  Bruce 38
Ironwood, MI  57  Butternut 15
Medford 34  Colby 30
Mellen 48  Drummond 42
Northland Pines 57  Watersmeet, MI  19
Pittsville 36  Abbotsford 29
Washburn 46  Bayfield 36

Boys Hockey
12/10/13
Antigo 10  Medford 0
Northland Pines 7  Tomahawk 1
Northwest Iceman 5  Hayward 4
Somerset 9  Amery 1

Boys Basketball
12/9/13
Bayfield 80  Lac Courte Oreilles 33
Bessemer, MI  74  Butternut 32
Drummond 56  Winter 28
Hurley 67  Chequamegon 57 (ot)
Marathon 61  Edgar 30
Medford 66  Ashland 52
Solon Springs 66  Birchwood 43

Girls Basketball
12/9/13
Bessemer, MI  45  Butternut 11
Chequamegon 41  Gilman 38
Marathon 67  Prentice 30
Neillsville 54  Auburndale 26
Solon SPrings 36  Birchwood 15
South Shore 70  Northwoods 42
Winter 46  Drummond 27

Boys Basketball
12/6/13
Lakeland 67  Northland Pines 25

Girls Basketball
12/6/13
Hurley 64  Butternut 10
Ladysmith 68  Northwestern 25


Boys Hockey
12/6/13
TEAM S.E.A.L.  3  Marshfield 3 (tie)
Goals by Willie Reynaud, Chance Peth and Chad Schnautz
34 saves by Kristen Pecacheck

Boys Basketbball
12/5/13
Chequamegon 65  Phillips 63
For Chequameong:  Shane Wakefield 18, Maliki Bush 13, Cody Eder 12
For Phillips:  Danny Baratka 21, Kyle Karnosh 12, Alex Olson 11, Cody Rose 11
Abbotsford 49  Prentice 30
Auburndale 63  Edgar 21
Hayward 54  Ladysmith 49
Solon Springs 65  Mellen 55

Girls Basketball
12/5/13
Chippewa Falls 47  Medford Area 27
Hayward 61  Osceola 12

Boys Hockey
12/5/13
TEAM S.E.A.L. 3  Rhinelander 1
Kristen Pecacheck 34 saves
1 goal each for Chance Peth, Aaron Gehrke and Luke Heidenreich
Lakeland 9  Medford 2

Boys Basketball
12/3/13
Chequamegon 71 Northland Pines 43
Auburndale 57  Northland Lutheran 29
Meriill 37  rhinelander 25
Mosinee 53  Marathon 45
Pacelli 67  Stratford 54
Pittsville 42  Athens 41

Girls Basketball
12/3/13
Abbotsford 54  Northland Lutheran 44
Auburndale 47  Iola-Scandinavia 24
Northland Pines 65  Chequamegon 23
Tomahawk 38  Rib Lake 37

Boys Hockey
12/3/13
TEAM S.E.A.L. 9  Tomahawk 1
For Cheq. - Chad Schnautz 4 goals/Kristen Pecacheck 34 saves
Mosinee 9  Medford 1
New Richmond 6  Hayward 2
Rhinelander 3  Marshfield 2
Spooner 6  Amery 0



Boys Basketball
12/2/13
Medford 59  Nekoosa 50
Mellen 69  Lac Courte Oreilles 14

Girls Basketball
12/2/13
Merrill 52  Medford 21
Phillips 54  Bruce 36
Lakeland 63  Chequamegon 25

Girls Hockey
12/2/13
Northland PInes 7  Medford 3
Tomahawk 3  Lakeland 0


Boys Basketball
11/26/13
Butternut 62  Winter 42
Lakeland 49  Wausau West 47
Medford 48  Bloomer 35

Girls Basketball
11/26/13
Elcho 51   Tomahawk 45
Winter 63  Butternut 11

Boys Hockey
11/26/13
Ashland 9 Tomahawk 3
Northland Pines 3  D-C Everest 0

Boys Basketball
Monday, Nov. 25th
Chequamegon (3-0) 58  Prentice 44
Three Lakes 43  Northland Pines 38


Boys Basketball
Thursday, Nov. 21st
Marathon 48  Prentice 20
Amery 56  Hayward 36
Cameron 56  Ladysmith 46
Chequamegon 53  Stratford 49
Newman Catholic 74  Rib Lake 36
Phillips 41  Edgar 37
Tomahawk 70  Lincoln Hills 48
Winter 58  Lac Courte Oreilles 46


Boys Basketball
Tuesday, Nov. 19th
Loyal 62  Prentice 44  (Dalton Rhode 25, Drew Rhode 14)
Chequamegon 85  Gilman  55  (Maliki Smith 15, Cody Eder 12, Shane Wakefield 11, Justin Herbst 10)
Abbotsford 56  Augusta 46
Auburndale 69  Wild Rose 37
Lac Courte Oreilles 50  Winter 33
Owen Withee  60  Phillips 53


They brought home hardware! 
Division 3 boys
1st)  Darlington     87
2nd)  Chequamegon 89
3rd)  Eau Claire Immanuel 160

(all individual results are overall finish)

For Chequamegon:
10th)  Kevin Koski
12th)  Jordan Koski
17th)  Camerson Pearson
54th)  Sam Belanger
60th)  Cade Strehlow
50th)  Cole Bay
91st)  Tannery Byholm

For Prentice/Rib Lake:
62nd)  Quentin Edelberg

Division 3 Girls:
1st)  Lourdes Academy   45
2nd)  Cedar Grove Belgium     83
7th)  Phillips         213
9th)  Chequamegon        233

For Phillips:
11th)  Ellie Lochner
55th)  Kristin Belan
56th)  Tessa Otto
95th)  Megan Meives
125th)  Katie Clinton
138th)  Sydney Young
144th)  Abigail Kaliskia

For Chequamegon:
45th)  Madi Brunner
60th)  Klaudia Swanson
77th)  Kaysha Maier
90th)  Hailey Bebeau
106th)  Emily Wagner
110th)  Danielle Masterson
133rd)  Bailee Scharp

For Butternut:
114th)  Sujata Wagner



Cross Country Sectionals
Chequamegon Boys and Girls are going to state!
Phillips Girls are going to state!
Sujata Wegner of Butternut is going to state!
Quentin Edelberg of Prentice is going to state!

Boys @ Bruce
1st)  Chequamegon        35
2nd)  Grantsburg            73
3rd)   Drummond            92
8th)  Butternut               233
13th  Mercer                 390
For Chequamegon
2nd)  Kevin Koski
3rrd)  Jordan Koski
4th)  Cameron Pearson
11th)  Sam Belanger
15th)  Cole Bay
16th)  Cade Strehlow
25th)  Isaac Weik

For Butternut
31st)  Ryan Pretllwitz
39th)  Christian Ernst
40th)  Luke Deitz
55th)  Steven Scherwinski
68th)  Charles Hirtreiter
70th)   Vladimir Zirngibl


Girls @ Bruce
1st)  Chequamegon    37
2nd)  Cameron           68
3rd)  Washburn         127

For Chequamegon
1st)  Hailey Bebeau
3rd)  Kaysha Maier
4th))  Madi Brunner
6th)  Klaudia Swanson
23rd)  Danielle Masterson
26th)  Emily Wagner
33rd)  Bailey Scharp

Girls @ Athens
1st)  Phillips      80
2nd)  Pacelli       88
5th)  Prentice/Rib Lake    142

For Phillips
2nd)  Ellie Lochner
11th)  Kristin Belan
12th)  Tessa Otto
26th)  Megan Meives
29th)  Katie Clinton
37th)  Sidney Young
41st)  Emily Kopecky

For Butternut:
11th) Sujata Wegner

Boys @ Athens
1st)  Marathon 30
2nd)  Columbus Catholic   91
3rd)  Phillips   142
4th)  Prentice/Rib Lake    145

For Phillips:
9th)  Kyle Lochner
23rd)  Max Hoogland
35th)  Thomas Roberts
37th)  Jered Shaver
38th)  Dayne Marlenga
59th)  Mitchell Roberts
70th)  Wesley Kelly

For Prentice:
5th)  Quentin Edelberg





Girls Volleyball
Regionals
Tuesday, Oct. 22nd
Phillips over Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 25-21, 25-17, 25-15
Cameron over Chequamegon 25-8, 25-7, 25-8
Winter over Siren 25-18, 25-5, 25-8
Washburn over Butternut 25-0, 25-8, 25-10
Prentice over Tigerton 25-18, 25-18, 22-25, 25-15
Pittsville over Rib Lake 25-20, 25-11, 25-10
Ladysmith over Flambeau 25-16, 23-25, 25-18, 25-22
Ashland over Spooner 25-19, 25-12, 25-15


The Cheq JV team completed their 2013 season with a hard fought 14-6 win against Marathon on a snow covered John MacDoanld Field on Monday, Oct 21st.
 
Sam Wakefield hit Seth Weber on a scoring TD and Austin Hilgart scooped up a fumble for a TD to give the Screaming Eagles thier two scores in the game. Which proved to be just enough with a stingy defense.
 
The win improved the JV squad to 6-2 on the year. Marathon finished 7-2 on the year for JV.
 
Next year Chequamegon will return 28 players including 14 8th graders who played. With a strong core of returning current juniors and seniors the outlook looks bright. Chequamegon open up against Edgar in week 1 for 2014. The countdown is 305 days to Edgar!



High School Football
Friday October 18th
Pittsville 49  Phillips 6
Marathon 38  Chequamegon 20
Merrill 42  Lakeland 6
Medford 49  Ashland 0
Mosinee 41  Rhinelander 7
Tomahawk 27  Prentice/Rib Lake 13


Cross Country
Conference Meet @ Pittsville
Boys
1st)  Marathon       27
2nd)  Chequamegon     29
3rd)  Pittsville          114
4th)  Stratford      139
5th)  Prentice/Rib Lake     156
6th)  Phillips       162
7th) Assumption      162
8th)  Auburndale        185
9th) Edgar      217
For Chequamegon:
2nd)  Kevin Koski
3rd)  Jordan Koski   
5th)  Cam Pearson
8th)  Tanny Byholm
11th)  Sam Belanger
12th)  Cole Bay
13th)  Cade Streahlow

For Prentice/Rib Lake
15th)  Quentin Edelburg
24th)  Troy Komarek
33rd)  Hunter Gedde
41st)  James Kurth
43rd)  Damon Lueck
50th)  Alex Schmidt
51st)  Nick Eisner

For Phillips:
21st) Max Hooglund
27th)  Thomas Roberts
32nd)  Dayne Marlenga
36th)  Jered Shaver
46th)  Mitchell Roberts
49th)  Wesley Kelly

Girls Varsity
1st)  Chequamegon       59
2nd)  Phillips       62
3rd)  Marathon      114
4th)  Edgar     116
5th)  Pittsville     122
6th)  Prentice/Rib Lake    154
7th)   Stratford      163
8th)  Athens         169
9th)  Auburndale     170

For Chequamegon:
6th)  Hailey Bebeau
8th)  Madi Brunner
9th) Kaysha Maier
11th)  Klaudia Swanson    
25th) Danielle Masterson
34th)  Emily Wagner
37th)  Bailee Scharp

For Phillips:
2nd)  Ellie Lochner
7th)  Kristin Belan  
10th)  Tessa Otto
15th)  Megan Meives
28th) Katie Clinton
36th)  Emily Kopecky
38th)  Abi Kaliska

For Prentice/Rib Lake
19th)  Sheridan Kalander  
23rd)  Sierra Lake    
24th) Kimberly Cummings
30th)  Racel Filipiak 
58th)  Kristina Gedde
61st)  Sarah Karlik

Boys Soccer Regionals
Tuesday, Oct 15th
Phillips 5  Three Lakes 3

Girls Volleyball
Tuesday, Oct 15th
Phillips 3  Northland Lutheran 0
25-20, 25,13, 25-15

Cross Country
Saturday, Oct 12th @ Hatchett Invite in Tomahawk
Varsity Boys
1st)  Chequamegon      49
2nd) Wausau West          75
3rd)  Antigo                116
4th)  Lakeland        120
5th)  Rhinelander       139
(13 total teams)
For Chequamegon:
3rd)  Kevin Koski
4th)  Jordan Koski
5th)  Camerson Pearson
13th) Tanner Byholm
24th)  Sam Belanger
27th)  Cade Strehlow
43rd)  Cole Bay      

Varsity Girls:
1st)  Wausau East       46
5th)  Chequamegon       92
(8 teams total)
For Chequamegon:
10th)  Hailey Bebeau
13th)  Madi Brunner
16th)  Kaysha Maier
25th)  Emily Wagner
28th)  Danielle Masterson
38th)  Michelle Hecimovich
46th)  Bailey Scharp


High School Football                                                                                                                  Friday,Oct  11th                                                                                                                            Chequamegon 50  Phillips 0
Stanley-Boyd 43  TOmahawk 20
Rhinelander 30  Ashland 6
Mosinee 26 Lakeland 7
Pittsville 38  Auburndale 8
Edgar 29  Marathon 22
Stratford 42  Prentice/Rib Lake 0

                                                                                                                                                             Cross Country
Tuesday, Oct 9th
@ Hayward
Varsity Boys:
1st)  Chequamegon    28
2nd)  Northwestern      64
3rd)  Drummond      93
11th)  Hurley
13th)  Ladysmith  
For Chequamegon:
1st)  Jordan Koski
2nd)  Kevin Koski
3rd)  Camerson Pearson
10th) Sam Belander
12th)  Tanner Byholm
13th)  Cole Bay   
17th)  Cade Strehlow

Varsity Girls:
1st)  Chequamegon       55
2nd)  Northwestern      58
4th)  Ashland     
8th)  Hurley
For Chequamegon:
4th)  Hailey Bebeau
5th)  Madi Brunner
10th)  Kaysha Maier
11th) Klaudia Swanson
25)  Emily Wagner
38th)  Dani Morgan
41st)  Bailee Scharp

JV Girls
1st)  Northwestern
2nd)  Cameron
3rd)  Chequamegon
For Chequamegon:
2nd)  Hannah Mader
4th)  Michelle Hecimovich
12th)  Jenna Gustafson
17th)  Cammi Hanish
18th)  Kayla Mrotek
21st)  Danielle Tibbits
23rd)  Autumn Chrouser

JV Boys:
1st)  Chequamegon
4th)  Hayward
For Chequamegon:
1st) Brady Kielpikowski
2nd)  Quinn O'Meara
3rd)  Chanse Peth
5th)  Jacob Miller
6th)  Joe Sylvester
8th)  Jarded Miesbauer
11th)  Trent Curry

Middle School Girls
1st)  Chequamegon
2nd) Shell Lake
3rd)  Hayward
6th)  Ladysmith
8th)  Washburn
For Chequamegon:
1st)  Nicole Koski
7th)  Allison Michels
8th)  Heanna Scanlon
10th)  Kennedi Kielpikowski
13th)  Ashley Lustig
15th)  Breanna Schmidt
23rd)  Abby Bloomer

Middle School Boys
1st)  Ashland
2nd)  Chequamegon
5th)  Butternut
9th)  Mellen
For Chequamegon:
10th)  Alec O'Meara
12th)  Isaiah Poetzl
13th)  John Swanson
14th)  Joel Hanson
31st)  Sebastian Wagner
41st)  Grayson Kief
43rd)  Will Gustafson

For Butternut:
17th)  Jacob Dietz
22nd)  Robert Zirngibl
32nd)  Jace Scherwinski
33rd)  Josh Brown
38th)  John Lynch
44th)  Tyler Koch
45th)  Matthew Jarosinski

High School Volleyball
Tuesday, Oct 8th
Phillips over Rib Lake 25-14, 23-25, 25-23, 25-15



High School Football
Friday, Oct 4th
Auburnale 67  Phillips 0
Stratford 28  Chequamegon 12
Antigo 27  Rhinelander 0
Barron 20  Northwestern 7
Birchwood 36  Winter 26
Bloomer 49  Ladysmith 6
Colby 49  Osseo-Fairchild 28
Edgar 32  Tomhahawk 0
Hopkins, MN  19  Medford 7
Hurley 52  Baraga, MI   8
Lakeland 40  Ashland 7
Marathon 64  Prentice/Rib Lake 6
Spooner 46  Cumberland 35
Unity 17  Flambeau 6


Cross Country
Tuesday, Oct 1st
@ Flambeau Cross Country Invitational
Boys Varsity
1st)  Chequamegon      15
2nd)  Tomahawk           48
3rd)  Ladysmith            85
For Chequamegon
1st)  Jordan Koski
2nd)  Kevin Koski
3rd)  Cameron Pearson
4th)  Cole Bay
5th)  Sam Belanger
6th)  Cade Strehlow
7th)  Isaac Weik
Girls Varsity
1st)  Chequamegon
2nd)  Tomahawk
3rd)  Cornell/Lake Holcombe
4th)  Bruce
5th)  Flambeau 
For Chequamegon
3rd)  Kaysha Maier      3rd
5th)  Hailey Bebeau
6th)  Madi Brunner
12th)  Danielle Masterson
13th) Emily Wagner
14th)  Michelle Hecimovich

Girls Volleyball
Tuesday, Oct. 1st
Phillips over Prentice 25-15, 25-17, 25-12





High School Football
Junior Varsity
Monday, Sept. 30th
The Cheq JV football traveld to Pittsville tonight and came away with a 33-8 victory. The win improves the JV team to 4-1 on the year. Through 5 games the squad has outscored their opponents on the year 125-53. Leading the charge for the Screaming Eagles against the Panthers was a stingy defense and that forced 5 turnovers including 4 interceptions. Erik Tank had 2 INTS, Sam Wakefield and Caleb Armstrong each had a pick as well. Tank and Wakefield both have 3 INTS on the year. Also making big plays defensively were Austin Hilgart, Parke

A   A   A
Register /
Login